Smugglers' Notch
Smugglers' Notch is a Vermont ski resort known for family programs, Morse, Sterling and Madonna mountains, historic Notch scenery, and classic wooded terrain.
Skiing at Smugglers' Notch
Smugglers' Notch is a ski resort in Vermont, United States. Use NEU Ski Maps to explore 78 slopes, 9 lifts, 78 km of ski slopes, 3D maps, webcams, weather forecasts and trail maps.
- 78 slopes
- 9 lifts
- 78 km of ski slopes
Why ski Smugglers' Notch
Smugglers' Notch is for skiers who want old-school Vermont with family depth: Morse for learning, Sterling and Madonna for harder terrain, a strong kids-program reputation, and a narrow mountain-pass setting with real history.
Best for: families, classic Vermont trips, Madonna and Sterling terrain
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many slopes does Smugglers' Notch have?
- Smugglers' Notch has 78 slopes covering 78 km of ski terrain.
- How much does a day pass cost at Smugglers' Notch?
- A day pass at Smugglers' Notch costs $119 (November – April season).
- What is the elevation of Smugglers' Notch?
- Smugglers' Notch ranges from 796 m to 1109 m altitude, giving a vertical drop of 313 m.
- When is Smugglers' Notch open?
- Smugglers' Notch is open from November – April, with lift hours 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM.
- Why ski at Smugglers' Notch?
- Smugglers' Notch is for skiers who want old-school Vermont with family depth: Morse for learning, Sterling and Madonna for harder terrain, a strong kids-program reputation, and a narrow mountain-pass setting with real history.
- What is Smugglers' Notch best for?
- Smugglers' Notch is ideal for: families, classic Vermont trips, Madonna and Sterling terrain.
- What should I know before visiting Smugglers' Notch?
- Check lift status and winter road closures through the Notch, because Vermont Route 108 is seasonal and the mountain areas have very different personalities.
- Is Smugglers' Notch good for families?
- Yes, Smugglers' Notch is rated as child-friendly, making it a great choice for families with children.
- Does Smugglers' Notch have snow parks?
- Yes, Smugglers' Notch has 5 snow parks for freestyle skiing and snowboarding.
Download NEU app for iOS
NEU is the app you check before going skiing. It helps you decide where to go, when to go, and what to expect.
Download on the App Store