Mount Norquay
Mount Norquay is Banff's historic local ski resort, dating to 1926 and known for town access, family skiing, tubing, night skiing, and steep classic terrain.
Skiing at Mount Norquay
Mount Norquay is a ski resort in Western Canada, Canada. Use NEU Ski Maps to explore 78 slopes, 5 lifts, 30 km of ski slopes, 3D maps, webcams, weather forecasts and trail maps.
- 78 slopes
- 5 lifts
- 30 km of ski slopes
Why ski Mount Norquay
Norquay is the close-to-town Banff choice: fast access, family terrain, night skiing and tubing, and steep North American Chair terrain for skiers who want a sharper edge.
Best for: Banff short sessions, families and tubing, steep local laps
Frequently Asked Questions
- How many slopes does Mount Norquay have?
- Mount Norquay has 78 slopes covering 30 km of ski terrain.
- How much does a day pass cost at Mount Norquay?
- A day pass at Mount Norquay costs CAD 109 (October – April season).
- What is the elevation of Mount Norquay?
- Mount Norquay ranges from 503 m to 2179 m altitude, giving a vertical drop of 1676 m.
- When is Mount Norquay open?
- Mount Norquay is open from October – April, with lift hours 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM.
- Why ski at Mount Norquay?
- Norquay is the close-to-town Banff choice: fast access, family terrain, night skiing and tubing, and steep North American Chair terrain for skiers who want a sharper edge.
- What is Mount Norquay best for?
- Mount Norquay is ideal for: Banff short sessions, families and tubing, steep local laps.
- What should I know before visiting Mount Norquay?
- Check night-skiing and tubing schedules, plus North American Chair status if you are visiting for steeper terrain.
- Is Mount Norquay good for families?
- Yes, Mount Norquay is rated as child-friendly, making it a great choice for families with children.
- Does Mount Norquay offer night skiing?
- Yes, Mount Norquay offers night skiing, allowing you to ski after dark on illuminated slopes.
- Does Mount Norquay have snow parks?
- Yes, Mount Norquay has 1 snow park for freestyle skiing and snowboarding.
Download NEU app for iOS
NEU is the app you check before going skiing. It helps you decide where to go, when to go, and what to expect.
Download on the App Store